07966 218774

General

Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection:

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights.
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data.
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • We loathe spam as much as you do!
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

Website

Personal information that this website collects and why it is collected

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. I use this data to determine the number of people using my site, to better understand how they find and use my web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to me. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant me access to this. I consider Google to be a third party data processor so please refer to their robust privacy policy.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Email links

Should you choose to contact us via the email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data. The data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our own SMTP servers are protected by TLS(sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email.

How we store your personal information

This website does not use a contact form, comments or account log-in no personal information will be stored within this website’s database; however, on-line bookings are taken by Acuity Scheduling, a third party provider.  They store your name, email address and mobile number.  Please see below for further details.

On-Line Booking

Details of Acuity Scheduling’s security and privacy policy can be found here.  One of the reasons Acuity Scheduling was the chosen provider for TSH Transport’s online booking system was that it provides robust reassurance that they take the security and privacy of your information seriously, and will never market to, or share your information with others.

On-Line Payment System

TSH Transport use PayPal as their on-line payment system.  You are taken directly to PayPal’s website and therefore none of your payment details are stored on TSH Transports website.  Details of PayPal privacy and data security can be found here.

About this website’s server

This website is hosted by LCN within a UK data centre.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

What data do we collect as part of the Horsebox Hire Agreement.

As well as the on-line booking and payment system, we also keep a record of your Hire Agreement form.  We are required by our insurance company to keep this information for 12 months but otherwise this information is not used for any marketing purposes.

In terms of payment of the hire charge your account details are protected by PayPal.  Please refer to PayPal as appropriate.  If the damage deposit is made using cash then a receipt will be provided.

We do record details of your credit or VISA card to cover the insurance excess of £500 during the hire period.  There is stringent on-site security in place and access is restricted and tightly controlled.  Furthermore once the hire period expires and the horsebox is returned without incident this portion of the Booking Form is destroyed.

Disclosure of Information. 

If you break the Motor Rental Agreement, we will make available the information you have provided to us to credit reference agencies, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Authority (DVLA), debt collectors and any other relevant organisations. We are also entitled to pass this information on to the British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association (BVRLA), who in turn can pass it on to any of its members for any purpose stated in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in-line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.